Quantcast

Parenchymal liver disease


#1

Hi all. I got this depressing diagnosis. Anyone know whether it’s yet another ‘Sjogren’s thing’? Should I or should I not have the ct scan with contrast, which requires dye (ughh!!)?


#2

In short, yes, it seems it is ‘…yet another ‘Sjogren’s thing’…’
Some medicos may tell you that the contrast has no side effects. Do Not Believe them. I do not have Sjogrens, but I’ve had such a reaction. As it’s the liver that processes the dye I would suggest any reaction is more likely, but depending on your past experience with such scans/contrast I’d suggest that, after a discussion with your dr’s on the need for such a test, the decision would be very individual.

So that’s my opinion, but then I’m not a dr and you’d really have to discuss it with your medical team.

Merl from the Moderator Support Team


#3

Oh thank you so much. I was confused by the fact that all my blood work was normal (AST, ALT, ALP, LDH, GGT, CK, bilirubin, etc.) though I had high-ish cholesterol (206), low triglycerides (37.2)and marginally low sodium and uric acid (within .2 of the low marker of the range). I’m 5’ 6" and 120 pounds and I do yoga, walk regularly and have cut practically everything ‘good’ out of my diet so I don’t know what else to do. So grateful for your response. Cheers!


#4

I don’t have an answer for you but I am in the process of having a series of these tests done. I just wanted to let you know that you are far from alone in dealing with this disease and all of it’s “surprises”. Hang in there.


#5

I appreciate the support I’ve been getting so much. Good luck with your tests, Jalanez,


#6

Thank you so much! Good luck to you, too!